Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this policy document Nicdeamat Pty Ltd (ABN 15 081 000 562), our subsidiaries, related businesses and independent contractors are referred to as “Find That Finance” or “We” or “Us”. Find That Finance facilitates access to products and services provided by licenced Financial Services providers that involve the need to collect a diverse range of personal information. Find That Finance is not a provider of financial services and refers enquiries to credit providers only with your consent.

We want you to be confident that the personal information you provide, via us, to those Financial Service providers, is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy. However, it is equally important to us that we provide the best possible service and information regarding any referrals across such providers’ wide range of products and services. To achieve this our aim is to safeguard the most efficient use of your personal information.

We recognise that any personal information collected about you will only be used for the purposes collected or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information held about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Find That Finance is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

What is “personal information”

Personal information is any information or opinion about you in which you are identified, or in which your identity can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.  It does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.  The personal information held about you may include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information that may be collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information needed to identify you.

If you are applying for finance the credit provider may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings, expenses and other financial information.  If you apply for any insurance product your personal information may also be collected by the prospective insurer.

If you want to make purchases from or through any other referred retailers or product providers via us they will also collect your payment information.  They will also collect this information if they need to make payments to you.  If you apply for employment with us or any provider via us we/they will collect information about your work history and ask your referees about you.

Collection of information

All credit or insurance providers collect personal information from you when you apply for or use their products and services. They/We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing their/our relationship with you.  From time to time they/we may offer you other products and services.

Collecting your personal information also allows service providers to identify and protect your personal information, including account information and services, from unauthorised access. They/We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary to provide their/our products and services.

Where possible they/we collect your personal information directly from you.  You provide this information to them/us when you apply, request products and services or make an enquiry. They/We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

In most cases they/we will request your consent to any collection and take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who they/we are, the purpose of the collection, how you can access your information and who they/we may disclose your information to.

It will typically be necessary for them/us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, they/we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with them/us without providing your personal information. For example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Use and disclosure of personal information

They/We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. They/We may also use the information for a related purpose and where it would reasonably be expected by you that they/we use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to third parties in the circumstances covered in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

All credit providers, that we refer you to, may need to disclose aspects of your personal information:

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, they/we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy themselves/ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to their/our commitment; or
  2. you have consented to them/us making the disclosure.

They/We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

They/We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Direct marketing

From time to time they/we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered via us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 378 021
or emailing [email protected] Findthatfinance.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.   We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We and all our referral associates rely on the personal information held about you to efficiently conduct our businesses of providing or arranging products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information collected from you is accurate, complete and up-to -date.

During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information.  We also invite you to contact us at any time to update or correct your personal information.

Security and storage

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  Credit providers and insurers may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We/they will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information held about you. In most cases, details of the personal information held about you is available by contacting a Find That Finance representative or the credit provider you were referred to.

If the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, then we will endeavour to provide this to you within 30 days of your request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for this retrieval.

We may be required by law or by good business practice to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.  After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

We are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why and will keep a record of your request on our file.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If government identifiers are collected, such as your tax file number, this information is not used or disclosed other than required by law.  We and any Credit or insurance provider will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Collection of sensitive information

Personal information concerning particular topics is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

We generally have very limited need to obtain such information, however may require some information such as a criminal record or health to arrange certain insurance facilities. If such information is needed then it will only be obtained and/or used with your consent.  If, in the course of arranging your application or facilities, such information does come into our possession from a third party, we will seek your consent to collect, store and use this should we consider such use necessary in your application.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on our sites to:

Cookies may also be used for other purposes but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in the website.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time

We constantly review all our policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 1st August 2017.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 378 021 or [email protected].

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If your complaint is a result of interaction with any Credit Provider or Insurer you have been referred to via Find That Finance we will direct you to the appropriate resolution team corresponding to the referral.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of their Internal complaints officer you may make a complaint to their External Dispute Resolution Scheme, which will be provided by the Credit Provider in the course of their dealings with you and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Further information

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address, [email protected] .

Should you wish find out more about the privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.